• All products are added to your cart.

Privacy Policy

DOWNLOAD OUR PRIVACY- AND COOKIE STATEMENT

PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT                                                            Date 22-05-2018

This Privacy and Cookie Statement applies to the services of 7 Kwadraat bv, acting under the tradenames Horti-Cultura, Kasverwarmingonline.nl and HortiHeating.Shop.

We are aware that you have confidence in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On these pages we will let you know what information we collect, why we collect this information and how we store the data. This way you understand exactly how we work. We respect the privacy of all relations and ensure that the personal information that you provide is treated confidentially. By using our services and/or our websites you accept the privacy policy. 

Which personal data do we collect?
We collect and process your personal data because you use our services or because you provide us with them. Below you will find an overview of the personal data which may be processed by us, depending on your relationship with us:

If you are customer, supplier or other contractor
- Name and address details (eg company name, contact name, postal address, delivery address, billing address)
- Contact details (telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other addresses for electronic communication)
- Access or identification data (eg login name / password or customer number)
- Financial data (eg bank account number, credit card number)
- BSN, social security or VAT number
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on our websites, in correspondence and by telephone

If you are business client (other than customer, supplier and other contractor)
- Name and address details (eg company name, contact name, address)
- Contact details (telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other addresses for electronic communication)
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on our websites, in correspondence and by telephone

If you visit our websites:
- Information about your activities on our website
- IP address  
- Internet browser and device type

We do not process special personal data. We also do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via webshop@kasverwarmingonline.nl, then we will delete this information.

You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us. If you do not provide personal data to us or provide us with insufficient personal data it may be the case that we will not be able to carry out the abovementioned activities. 

Collection and use of personal data belonging to customers, suppliers and other contractors

We will collect and use the personal data you provide because this is necessary to conclude with you and perform a possible agreement. This applies to both our (potential) customers and to parties from which we purchase goods and/or services. 

If you are a (potential) customer of ours, we will use your data to be able to send you an offer, to be able to determine what specifications or wishes certain goods or services must satisfy, in order to be able to deliver goods or carry out the activities for you, in order to be able to invoice you and to be able to communicate with you quickly and efficiently concerning the implementation aspects of the agreement.

If you are a (potential) supplier or another contractor, your personal data are also required for concluding and performing the agreement. In case of purchasing, this is necessary in order to be able to inform you what specifications or wishes certain goods or services should satisfy in our opinion, to be able to send a request for an offer or to place an order with you, to be able to pay your invoices and to able to communicate with you quickly and efficiently concerning other aspects of the agreement.

Collection and use of personal data belonging to business clients (other than customers, suppliers and other contractors)

We will collect and use the personal data you provide because you have consented thereto or because this is necessary in order to look after our legitimate interests. This includes for example discussion of a possible collaboration, providing and obtaining information and maintenance of our network. 

Direct marketing

If you have granted us your approval to do so, we will store and use the personal data you have provided in order to be able to inform you personally by e-mail of our existing and new products and services and possibly make you an offer in this connection. Every time we send you a marketing e-mail, you have the option of informing us that you no longer wish to receive such e-mails. See the opt-out link at the bottom of each mailing.     

Sharing personal data with third parties

We will not sell your personal data. We share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligations. With companies that process data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Examples of transfers to third parties:

In connection with the performance of a possible agreement with you it may be necessary to provide your personal data to parties that supply parts, materials or products to us or who perform activities on our instructions.
We furthermore make use of external server space for the storage of (parts of) our sales and purchasing records and our records of business relations. Your personal data are part of these records. Therefore your personal data are provided to the service space provider.
We also use Microsoft Office and the related storage facilities for e-mails and other files. As we make use of a newsletter mailing service, your personal data are finally transferred to the provider of this service.
Also information is shared with providers of web applications that we use for our online shops. This includes, among other things, the payment provider and a rating or review system. The data will only be used for the purpose of the particular application and will not be further spread.

Furthermore, the information can be shared internally. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. 

Retention period
We do not store your personal data longer than the mandatory statutory period or, if such mandatory statutory period does not apply, is no longer than strictly necessary for the realization of the objectives for which your personal data were obtained.

If you did become our customer or we did become your customer, we will retain your personal data for a term of seven years after the end of the financial year in which the agreement with you was performed. The period of seven years corresponds to the period for which we are obliged to keep our records for the Tax and Customs Administration. We will remove your personal data after this period has ended.
If you requested an offer from us, but you did not become a customer of ours, we will remove your data at most three years after our last contact. We will also remove your personal data at most three years after our last contact if we received an offer from you but we did not become your customer.

The permission for direct marketing can easily be withdrawn by clicking on the unsubscribe option available at the bottom of each mailing. You can also contact us directly.

Cookies
We collect data for research in order to gain a better insight so that we can tailor our services accordingly. Our websites use "cookies." Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone during the visit to our websites, which store information that can be recognized by the website during a later visit. At your first visit to our websites we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to use them.

Our website uses tracking cookies if you have consented thereto. We do so to collect information about your internet behaviour so that we can present you with targeted offers of products or services. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your data are stored for at most one year.

We also place functional cookies. We do so in order to make it easy to use our website. This includes matters such as keeping products in your shopping cart or remembering your login details during your visit. Analytical cookies allow us to see what pages are visited and what sections of our website receive clicks. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. The information collected by Google in this way is anonymised as much as possible.
For information about cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics, Google Plus, Google Maps, Facebook) we refer to the statements that these parties provide on their respective websites.
Please note: we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

Turn off cookies - most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services on our and other websites may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Security measures

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.

Your rights
On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us.

You have the right to request to inspect, supplement and correct your own personal data. You also have the right to request that your personal data be deleted or that the use of your personal data be limited. You can also submit an objection to the collection and use of your personal data to us. And you have the right to request to obtain your personal data or that they are transferred to another party.

You can contact us to exercise your rights. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. You can also contact us with questions or for more information about the collection and use of your personal data.

We would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Dutch national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

Changes

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. You can find the most recent version on our websites. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis. 

Contact information

7 Kwadraat B.V.
tradenames Horti-Cultura, Kasverwarmingonline.nl and HortiHeating.Shop

Nijverheidsweg 20p
2821 AW Stolwijk
The Netherlands
Telephone +31 (0) 182 604 871
E-mail: office@horti-cultura.com